Member of:
[…] Member of:

Drunk in Public

State law in Virginia prohibits swearing or being intoxicated in a public place, also known as “drunk in public.” Under Virginia Code section 18.2-388, “[i]f any person profanely curses or swears or is intoxicated in public, whether such intoxication results from alcohol, narcotic drug or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature, he shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.” Because a Class 4 misdemeanor is only punishable by a fine (i.e., no jail time), it is often a pre-payable offense, meaning the accused doesn’t have to appear in court.