Member of:
[…] Rogers v. Pendleton, 249 F.3d 279 (4th Cir. 2001). The particular facts of every case are unique and a careful legal analysis is necessary to determine if a person is actually “in public” – if not, they cannot be found guilty of public intoxication.

(2) Definition: “Intoxication”

The public intoxication law does not define what “intoxicated” means, but courts use the definition found in code section 4.1-100, which describes intoxication as “a condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or behavior.” While this seems like a very broad definition, the Virginia Supreme Court has said that the “mere odor of alcohol on one’s breath” is insufficient as a matter of law to prove intoxication. Hill v. Lee, 209 Va. 569, 572 (1969).