Boating Under the Influence
[…] Also unlike a charge for reckless driving, if you’re convicted of reckless boating the judge does not have a choice about whether or not to suspend your boating license for a year. But the judge can agree to allow you to operate your boat if you take classes with the Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program (VASAP). The judge can allow you to take the VASAP classes and keep your boating license even if your reckless boating charge had nothing to do with drugs or alcohol. Virginia Code Section 29.1-738.5 tells us that “Any person convicted of a violation of subsection B of § 29.1-738, or any ordinance of a county, city or town similar to the provisions thereof, or any second offense thereunder, shall, with leave of court or upon court order, enter into an alcohol safety action program certified by the Commission on the Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program (VASAP) in the judicial district in which the charge is brought or in any other judicial district upon such terms and conditions as the court may set forth. In the determination of the eligibility of such person to enter a program, the court shall consider his prior record of participation in any other rehabilitation program. Suspension of the penalties imposed pursuant to § 29.1-738.4 shall be conditioned upon successful completion of such a program.”
Reckless boating is a relatively uncommon charge, and not every attorney is knowledgeable about what the prosecutors must prove in court and what are the consequences to you if you’re convicted.